top of page

Caerphilly Camera Club Programme 2024

Version 3 - 28th Febraury 

Date
Location
Activity
Notes/Reminders/Updates

January 9th

At The Twyn

Second Chance Competition

Second Chance Comp 2023

Judged by club members

Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable Details


January 23rd

At The Twyn

Sharland Cup Competition

Theme - Backlighting

Judged by Martyn Pinches

February 13th

At The Twyn

Presentation by Club Members

  1.  Warren Evans

  2.  Discussion

Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable Details

February 27th

At The Twyn

Judging of Monthly Competition 1

Theme – Open

Judge - Alan Packham

March 5th

At The Twyn

Choosing DPI's for Rhiwbina Battle

Members to select

March 12th

At The Twyn

Battle with Rhiwbina CC

At Caerphilly CC - 7.30 start

Judge - David Stocker

Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable DetailsC

March 26th

At The Twyn

Judging of Monthly Competition 2

Theme – Urban

Judge - Dai Knight

April 9th

At The Twyn

External Speaker

Theme – Portrait Photography with Model

Speaker - Martyn Pinches


Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable Details

April 23rd

At The Twyn

Judging of Monthly Competition 3

Theme – Open

Judge - Alan Packham

April 30th 

At The Twyn

3 Valleys Battle

Cwmbran and Rhondda CC

Venue will be Caerphilly

Judge - Martyn Pinches

May 14th

At The Twyn

Presentation by Club Members 

1.  Iceland - Martin Linforth

2 . Memorial Tribute to Bryn - John Tidy

Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable Details

May 28th

At The Twyn

Judging of Monthly Competition 4

Theme – Detail

Judge - Dave Russell

June 11th

At The Twyn

External Speaker

My journey to AWPF

Julie Morgan

Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable Details

June 25th

At The Twyn

Judging of Monthly Competition 5

Theme – Open

Judge - Julie Morgan

July 9th

At The Twyn

Member Presentation

Theme – Macro Photography

Speaker - Gabor Horvath


SUMMER BREAK

SUMMER BREAK

SUMMER BREAK

September 10th

At The Twyn

Presentation by Club Members

1. Paul Brown

2. TBC

3. John Tidy - My Travels

Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable Details

September 24th

At The Twyn

Judging of Monthly Competition 6

Theme – Repetition / Pattern

Judge - TBC

AGM Thoughts Required

Provide any suggestions or items for  inclusion in the AGM on 8th October

October 8th

At The Twyn

Club AGM

Please try and attend

Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable Details

October 22nd

At The Twyn

Judging of Monthly Competition 7

Theme – Open

Judge - Martyn Pinches

November 12th

At The Twyn

External Speaker

Theme – Monochrome and my journey

Speaker - Nick Jenkins  - TBC


Competition Submission Required

For further information 

See CompetitionTimetable Details

November 26th

At The Twyn

Judging of Monthly Competition 8

Theme – Graffiti

Judge - Dave Russell

November 30th (Thurs)

Western Valleys CC

Adrian Webster Memorial Trophy

TBC

December 3rd

At The Twyn

Print & Image of the Year 

Judge - Dave Bennett

December 10th

Wetherspoons Caerphilly

Christmas Meal

Venue Wetherspoons TBC

CHRISTMAS BREAK

CHRISTMAS BREAK

CHRISTMAS BREAK

bottom of page